Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Marshall Lions Basketball

IHSA Class 2A Boys Basketball Tournament

Home
Marshall Lion Records
Team Rosters
Coaching Staff
Coach's Corner
Varsity Schedule/Results
F/S Schedule/Results
Photo Album
Varsity Articles
L. I. C. Standings/Scores
Opponent's Schedules
Marshall Assist Club
2008-2009 Season
Lady Lions
7th/8th Grade Boys Basketball
WMMC Radio Video Stream
Links
Travel With The Lions
E-Mail

2009marchmadness.jpg

Horizontal Divider 7

Click on the IHSA logo below to go to the IHSA Interactive ScoreZone...

ihsaheader1.jpg

Horizontal Divider 7

Click on the IHSA logo below to go to the Class 2A Boys Basketball Bracket...

2009ihsabanner.jpg

Horizontal Divider 7

Class 2A Boys Basketball Pairings — 2008-2009 

Macomb (WIU) Super-Sectional

Manager: Mike Stevenson
Phone: 309-298-1190
Fax: 309-298-2009
E-mail: m-stevenson@wiu.edu

Tue., Mar. 10
Game 1 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Riverton Sectional vs. Winner Robinson Sectional



Riverton Sectional

Manager: Rick Wagahoff
Phone: 217-629-6003 ext. 3
Fax: 217-629-6020
E-mail: rwagahoff@rivertonschools.org

Tue., Mar. 3
Game 1 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Decatur (St. Teresa) Regional vs. Winner Rushville (R.-Industry) Regional
Wed., Mar. 4
Game 2 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Clinton Regional vs. Winner Pittsfield Regional
Fri., Mar. 6
Game 3 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Rushville (R.-Industry) Regional

Manager: Craig Crosier
Phone: 217-322-4311
Fax: 217-322-2844
E-mail: ccrosier@sid5.com

Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:30 p.m.: (4) Beardstown vs. (5) Rushville (R.-Industry)
Wed., Feb. 25
Game 2 at 6:00 p.m.: (1) Macomb vs. Winner Game 1
Game 3 at 8:00 p.m.: (2) Warsaw vs. (3) Carthage (Illini West)
Fri., Feb. 27
Game 4 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Pittsfield Regional

Manager: Don Bigley
Phone: 217-285-6888
Fax: 217-285-9583
E-mail: dbigley@pikeland.org

Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:30 p.m.: (4) White Hall (North Greene) vs. (5) Petersburg (PORTA)
Wed., Feb. 25
Game 2 at 6:00 p.m.: (1) Pleasant Plains vs. Winner Game 1
Game 3 at 8:00 p.m.: (2) Auburn vs. (3) Pittsfield
Fri., Feb. 27
Game 4 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Decatur (St. Teresa) Regional

Manager: Scott Davis
Phone: 217-875-2431 ext. 130
Fax: 217-875-2436
E-mail: daviss@st-teresahs.org

Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:30 p.m.: (4) Springfield (Lutheran) vs. (5) Riverton
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 2 at 6:00 p.m.: (1) Williamsville vs. Winner Game 1
Game 3 at 8:00 p.m.: (2) Decatur (St. Teresa) vs. (3) Rochester
Fri., Feb. 27
Game 4 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Clinton Regional

Manager: Karl Parrish
Phone: 217-935-8337 ext. 1005
Fax: 217-935-8847
E-mail: kparrish@cusd15.k12.il.us

Tue., Feb. 24
Game 1 at 7:30 p.m.: (4) Manito (Midwest Central) vs. (5) Clinton
Wed., Feb. 25
Game 2 at 6:00 p.m.: (1) Stanford (Olympia) vs. Winner Game 1
Game 3 at 8:00 p.m.: (2) Bloomington (Central Catholic) vs. (3) Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
Fri., Feb. 27
Game 4 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3



Robinson Sectional

Manager: Terry Roche
Phone: 618-544-8834 ext. 114
Fax: 618-544-8834
E-mail: troche@roe12.net

Tue., Mar. 3
Game 1 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Effingham (St. Anthony) Regional vs. Winner Olney (East Richland) Regional
Wed., Mar. 4
Game 2 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Bismarck (B.-Henning) Regional vs. Winner Monticello Regional
Fri., Mar. 6
Game 3 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2

Olney (East Richland) Regional

Manager: Chad LeCrone
Phone: 618-393-2191
Fax: 618-395-1256
E-mail: clecrone@ercu1.net

Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:30 p.m.: (4) Newton vs. (5) Flora
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 2 at 7:30 p.m.: (1) Robinson vs. Winner Game 1
Wed., Feb. 25
Game 3 at 7:30 p.m.: (2) Olney (East Richland) vs. (3) Lawrenceville
Fri., Feb. 27
Game 4 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Monticello Regional

New Middle School Gym

Manager: Randy Moss
Phone: 217-762-8511 ext. 1219
Fax: 217-762-8505
E-mail: mosra@sages.us

Tue., Feb. 24
Game 1 at 7:30 p.m.: (4) Urbana (University) vs. (5) Champaign (St. Thomas More)
Wed., Feb. 25
Game 2 at 6:00 p.m.: (1) Tolono (Unity) vs. Winner Game 1
Game 3 at 8:00 p.m.: (2) Monticello vs. (3) Sullivan
Fri., Feb. 27
Game 4 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Effingham (St. Anthony) Regional

Manager: Michael Hoene
Phone: 217-342-2324
Fax: 217-342-6997
E-mail: mhoene@stanthony.com

Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:30 p.m.: (4) Casey (C.-Westfield) vs. (5) Shelbyville
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 2 at 7:30 p.m.: (1) Marshall vs. Winner Game 1
Wed., Feb. 25
Game 3 at 7:30 p.m.: (2) Effingham (St. Anthony) vs. (3) Teutopolis
Fri., Feb. 27
Game 4 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Bismarck (B.-Henning) Regional

Manager: Tom Johnson
Phone: 217-759-7291
Fax: 217-759-7815
E-mail: tomjohnson@bismarck.k12.il.us

Mon., Feb. 23
Game 1 at 7:30 p.m.: (4) Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm) vs. (5) Bismarck (B.-Henning)
Tue., Feb. 24
Game 2 at 6:00 p.m.: (1) St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden) vs. Winner Game 1
Game 3 at 8:00 p.m.: (2) Paris vs. (3) Westville
Fri., Feb. 27
Game 4 at 7:30 p.m.: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3

Class 2A Boys Basketball Seeds — 2008-2009 

Riverton Sectional

Pittsfield Regional

1. Pleasant Plains
2. Auburn
3. Pittsfield
4. White Hall (North Greene)
5. Petersburg (PORTA)

Rushville (R.-Industry) Regional

1. Macomb
2. Warsaw (Coop)
3. Carthage (Illini West)
4. Beardstown
5. Rushville (R.-Industry)

Clinton Regional

1. Stanford (Olympia)
2. Bloomington (Central Catholic)
3. Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
4. Manito (Midwest Central)
5. Clinton

Decatur (St. Teresa) Regional

1. Williamsville
2. Decatur (St. Teresa)
3. Rochester
4. Springfield (Lutheran)
5. Riverton

Robinson Sectional

Olney (East Richland) Regional

1. Robinson
2. Olney (East Richland)
3. Lawrenceville
4. Newton
5. Flora

Bismarck (B.-Henning) Regional

1. St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)
2. Paris
3. Westville
4. Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)
5. Bismarck (B.-Henning)

Monticello Regional

1. Tolono (Unity)
2. Monticello
3. Sullivan
4. Urbana (University)
5. Champaign (St. Thomas More)

Effingham (St. Anthony) Regional

1. Marshall
2. Effingham (St. Anthony)
3. Teutopolis
4. Casey (C.-Westfield)
5. Shelbyville

Class 2A Boys Basketball Assignments — 2008-2009 

Macomb (WIU) Super-Sectional

Manager: Mike Stevenson
Phone: 309-298-1190
Fax: 309-298-2009
E-mail: m-stevenson@wiu.edu




Riverton Sectional

Manager: Rick Wagahoff
Phone: 217-629-6003 ext. 3
Fax: 217-629-6020
E-mail: rwagahoff@rivertonschools.org

Pittsfield Regional (5)

Manager: Don Bigley
Phone: 217-285-6888
Fax: 217-285-9583
E-mail: dbigley@pikeland.org

Auburn
Petersburg (PORTA)
Pittsfield
Pleasant Plains
White Hall (North Greene)

Rushville (R.-Industry) Regional (5)

Manager: Craig Crosier
Phone: 217-322-4311
Fax: 217-322-2844
E-mail: ccrosier@sid5.com

Beardstown
Carthage (Illini West)
Macomb
Rushville (R.-Industry)
Warsaw (Coop)

Clinton Regional (5)

Manager: Karl Parrish
Phone: 217-935-8337 ext. 1005
Fax: 217-935-8847
E-mail: kparrish@cusd15.k12.il.us

Bloomington (Central Catholic)
Clinton
Manito (Midwest Central)
Maroa (M.-Forsyth)
Stanford (Olympia)

Decatur (St. Teresa) Regional (5)

Manager: Scott Davis
Phone: 217-875-2431 ext. 130
Fax: 217-875-2436
E-mail: daviss@st-teresahs.org

Decatur (St. Teresa)
Riverton
Rochester
Springfield (Lutheran)
Williamsville



Robinson Sectional

Manager: Terry Roche
Phone: 618-544-8834 ext. 114
Fax: 618-544-8834
E-mail: troche@roe12.net

Olney (East Richland) Regional (5)

Manager: Chad LeCrone
Phone: 618-393-2191
Fax: 618-395-1256
E-mail: clecrone@ercu1.net

Flora
Lawrenceville
Newton
Olney (East Richland)
Robinson

Bismarck (B.-Henning) Regional (5)

Manager: Tom Johnson
Phone: 217-759-7291
Fax: 217-759-7815
E-mail: tomjohnson@bismarck.k12.il.us

Bismarck (B.-Henning)
Georgetown (G.-Ridge Farm)
Paris
St. Joseph (S.J.-Ogden)
Westville

Monticello Regional (5)

Manager: Randy Moss
Phone: 217-762-8511 ext. 1219
Fax: 217-762-8505
E-mail: mosra@sages.us

Champaign (St. Thomas More)
Monticello
Sullivan
Tolono (Unity)
Urbana (University)

Effingham (St. Anthony) Regional (5)

Manager: Michael Hoene
Phone: 217-342-2324
Fax: 217-342-6997
E-mail: mhoene@stanthony.com

Casey (C.-Westfield)
Effingham (St. Anthony)
Marshall
Shelbyville
Teutopolis

HAVEN'T HEARD OF US?  YOU WILL...